description

Race Winners by Year

Monday, Mar. 18 2013

Cars & Trucks

Open Wheel

1916 Event 1  Fred Junk  Chalmers Special  20:04.600 DR
1916 Event 2  Ralph Mulford  Hudson Super-Six Spl  18:24.700 CR
1916 Event 3 Rea Lentz Romano Special 20:55.600 PT
1920 Otto Loesche Lexington Special 22:25.400
1921 Event 3 King Rhiley Hudson Special 19:16.200 PT
1922 Event 1 Noel Bullock Ford Special 19:50.900 PT
1923 Event 1  Glen Shultz 
Hudson Essex 
18:19.600 CR/PT
      1924 Event 1 Otto Loesche  Lexington Special  18:15.000 CR/PT
1924 Event 2 CH Meyers  Van Dyke Special  18:15.400 DR
1925 Charles H. Myers  Chandler Special  17:48.400 CR
1926 Glen Shultz Stutz 18:19.400
1927 Glen Shultz Stutz 18:25.100
1928 Glen Shultz  Stutz Special  17:41.600 CR
1929 Edward Phillips Shultz Stutz 8 18:22.800
1930 Glen Shultz Stutz DV-32 18:08.700
1931 Charles H. Myers  Hunt Special  17:10.300 CR
      1932 Glen Shultz  Shultz/Stutz Special  16:47.200 CR
1933 Glen Shultz Stutz DV-32 17:27.500
1934 Louis Unser  Stutz Special  16:01.800 CR
1936 Louis Unser Shultz Stutz 16:28.100
1937 Louis Unser Stutz DV-32 16:27.300
1938 Louis Unser  Loop Cafe Special  15:49.900 CR
      1939 Louis Unser  Snowberger Special  15:39.400 CR
1940 Al Rogers Joe Coniff Spl. 15:59.900
1941 Louis Unser  Bowes Seal Fast  15:35.400 CR
      1946 Louis Unser  Maserati  15:28.700 CR
1947 Louis Unser Maserati 16:34.770
1948 Al Rogers Coniff Spl. Offy 15:51.300
1949 Al Rogers Coniff Spl. 15:54.260
1950 Al Rogers Coniff Spl. 15:39.000
1951 Al Rogers Offenhauser 15:39.700
1952 George Hammond Kurtis Offy Spl. 15:30.650
1953 Louis Unser  Federal Engineering Spl.  15:15.400 CR
      1954 Keith Andrews  Joe Hunt  14:39.700 CR
      1955 Bob Finney  Dick Frenzel Special  14:27.200 CR
      1956 Bobby Unser  Unser Special  14:27.000 CR
      1957 Bob Finney  Dick Frenzel Special  14:11.700 CR
      1958 Bobby Unser  Unser Special  13:47.900 CR
      1959 Bobby Unser  Unser Special  13:36.500 CR
      1960 Bobby Unser  Unser Special  13:28.500 CR
      1961 Bobby Unser  Unser Special  12:56.700 CR
      1962 Bobby Unser  Unser Special  12:05.800 CR
1963 Bobby Unser Chevrolet 327 12:30.600
1964 Al Unser Offenhauser 12:24.500
1965 Al Unser Harrison Ford 12:54.300
1966 Bobby Unser Chevrolet 12:23.800
1967 Wes Vandervoort Chevrolet 12:46.300
1968 Bobby Unser  Rislone Special  11:54.900 CR
1969 Mario Andretti Chevy STP Spl. 12:44.070
1970 Ted Foltz 303 Chevy 12:41.100
1971 John Whitfield VW Manx 15:10.480
1972 Roger Mears VW 2180 13:26.840
1973 Class A Roger Mears VW 2180 12:54.790
1973 Class B Bob Herring Chevy 332 13:17.810
1974 Errol Kobilan Sprint Chevy 302 12:54.770
1975 Orville Nance Chevy 327 12:36.650
1976 Rick Mears Porsche 2386 12:11.890
1977 Bob Herring Chevy 350 12:15.720
1978 Errol Kobilan Chevy 11:55.830
1979 Dick Dodge Jr.  Hoffpauir Wells Coyote Chevy  11:54.180 CR
1980 Ted Foltz 1970 Chevy 350 12:15.810
1981 Gary Lee Kanawyer 1976 N-D Porsche 12:03.960
1982 Bill Brister  Woziwodzki Wells Coyote Chevy  11:44.820 CR
      1983 AI Unser, Jr.  Woziwodzki Wells Coyote Chevy  11:38.300 CR
1984 Bill Brister 1981 Wells Coyote 11:44.490
1985 Bobby Regester Wells Coyote 12:07.340
1986 Bill Brister 1980 Wells Coyote 11:41.310
1987 Bill Brister BPR Racing Wells Coyote Chevy 11:28.780
1988 Robby Unser Jones Intercable Wells Coyote 11:18.270
1989 Bobby Donner III Donner-Dykstra Chevy 11:01.410
1990 Robby Unser Unser Chevy 11:32.860
1991 David Donner Donner-Dykstra Chevy 11:12.420
1992 Robby Unser Unser Bros. Chevrolet 10:53.870
1993 Paul Dallenbach  Davis Chevrolet  10:43.630 CR
1994 Robby Unser  ADT/Speedway Chevy  10:05.850 DR
1995 Gary Lee Kanawyer 1991 Coyote 08:07.500 SH
1996 Gary Lee Kanawyer 1981 Wells Chevy 11:25.950
1997 Gary Lee Kanawyer 1982 Wells Chevy 10:40.250
1998 Gary Lee Kanawyer 1996 Wells Coyote 10:57.190
1999 Stan Kossen 1984 Wells Coyote 11:34.450
2000 Jimmy Olson 1993 Wells 11:26.270
2001 Gary Lee Kanawyer 1981 Wells Coyote 10:39.760
2002 David Donner 1997 Donner Dykstra 10:52.300
2003 Paul Dallenbach 2000 PVA-01 11:34.700
2004 Paul Dallenbach Davis PVA-01 05:06.230 SH
2005 David Donner Donner/Dykstra Special 11:15.680
2006 Wally Dallenbach, Jr. DR2 08:22.840 SH
2007 Paul Dallenbach 2006 PVA 1 10:55.890
2008 Paul Dallenbach PVA 4 11:00.944
2009 Paul Dallenbach PVA 4 10:52.097
2010 Spencer Steele 1994 Wells Coyote 10:53.107
2011 Spencer Steele 1994 Wells Coyote 10:42.366
2012 Spencer Steele 1990 Wells Coyote 04:13.240 SH

Unlimited (formerly Open Rally)

1981 Bud Hoffpauir  Wells Coyote Special Roadster  13:10.100 DR
      1982 John Buffum  Audi Quattro  12:20.520 DR
1983 John Buffum 1982 Audi Quattro 12:27.910
1984 Michele Mouton  Audi Sport Quattro  12:10.380 DR
1985 Michele Mouton  Audi Sport Quattro  11:25.390 CR
      1986 Bobby Unser  Audi Sport Quattro SL  11:09.220 CR
      1987 Walter Rohrl  Audi Sport Quattro  10:47.850 CR
      1988 Ari Vatanen  Peugeot 405 Turbo  10:47.220 CR
1989 Robby Unser 1988 Peugeot 405 10:48.340
1992 Nobuhiro Tajima Suzuki 12:51.630
1993 Nobuhiro Tajima  Suzuki twin engine  10:44.220 DR
1994 Rod Millen  Toyota Celica Super Sport Turbo  10:04.060 CR
1995 Nobuhiro Tajima 1994 Suzuki 07:53.000 SH
1996 Rod Millen 1995 Toyota 10:13.640
1997 Rod Millen Toyota Celica 10:04.540
1998 Rod Millen Toyota Tacoma 10:07.700
1999 Rod Millen Toyota Tacoma 10:11.150
2001 Yutaka Awazuhara Suzuki Vitara 11:01.770
2002 Per Eklund 2000 Saab 11:13.200
2004 Stig Blomqvist Ford RS200E 05:16.800 SH
2005 Koichi Horiuchi 2001 Mitsubishi FTO 11:34.570
2006 Nobuhiro Tajima Suzuki Sport 07:38.900 SH
2007 Nobuhiro Tajima  Suzuki XL7  10:01.408 CR
2008 Nobuhiro Tajima Suzuki Sport Co. Ltd. XL7 10:18.250
2009 Nobuhiro Tajima Suzuki SX4 10:15.368
2010 Nobuhiro Tajima Suzuki SX4 10:11.490
2011 Nobuhiro Tajima  Suzuki SX4 09:51.278 CR
2012 David Donner 2012 Palatov D4PPS 10:04.652

Sprint, Mini Sprint

1997 John Johnson  Greenwood-Hull  12:38.300 DR
1998 John Johnson Greenwood-Hull 12:39.510
1999 Leonard Vahsholtz  Ford Sprint  11:47.310 DR
2004 Todd Cook 2000 TCE/Wells Coyote 05:37.180 SH
2005 Todd Cook 2000 TCE/Wells Coyote 11:53.963
2006 Todd Cook 2000 TCE/Wells Coyote 08:43.290 SH
2007 Todd Cook  2000 TCE/Wells Coyote  11:37.629 DR

Championship

2002 Butch Hardman 1976 Butch Hardman 12:53.000
2003 John Guynn 1996 Ream Racer Upright Sprint 13:12.070
2005 John Guynn 1996 Ream Racer Upright Sprint 12:27.660
2006 Butch Hardman 1976 Hardman 13:43.995

Super Stock Car

1927 William P. Bentrup  Stutz Stock Car  21:59.600 DR
      1928 Wade Morton  Auburn Stock Car  21:45.400 DR
      1929 Heavy  Glen Shultz  Studebaker B  21:43.600 DR
      1929 Light  W.P. Bentrup  Roosevelt Straight 8  26:51.100 DR
      1930 Light  W.F. Shepherd  Willys 6  24:18.200 DR
1930 Heavy Ed Philips Cord 29:18.400
1931 W.F. Shepherd Willys 6 25:09.500
1932 Chet Miller  Essex- Terraplane  21:20.900 DR
      1933 AI Miller  Essex- Terraplane  19:55.500 DR
      1934 Bus Hammond  Ford V-8  19:25.700 DR
      1956 Jerry Unser, Jr.  Chevrolet  16:08.000 DR
      1957 Jerry Unser, Jr.  Ford  15:39.200 DR
1958 Nick Sanborn Jr. Pontiac 15:49.700
1959 Nick Sanborn Jr. Pontiac 15:45.200
1960 Louie J. Unser  Pontiac  15:36.600 DR
      1961 Louie J. Unser  Chevrolet  15:06.000 DR
      1962 Curtis Turner  Ford  14:55.500 DR
      1963 Parnelli Jones  Mercury  14:17.400 DR
      1964 Parnelli Jones  Mercury  13:52.200 DR
1965 Nick Sanborn Jr. 1964 Plymouth 14:17.700
1966 Nick Sanborn Jr. Toronado 14:30.600
1967 Bill Daniels Chevrolet 14:56.000
1968 Nick Sanborn Jr. Olds Toronado 14:23.600
1969 Bobby Unser  Bardahl Ford  13:40.050 DR
1970 Frank Peterson 1969 Toronado 14:46.800
1971 Ak Miller 1970 Mustang 14:18.600
1972 Bob Silvers Camaro 13:45.900
1973 Ralph Bruning 1971 Chevy 350 13:42.800
1974 Bobby Unser  Dodge Dart  13:13.600 DR
1975 Ted Foltz 1973 Chevy 427 13:19.100
1976 Ralph Bruning Camaro 350 13:13.900
1977 Ralph Bruning 1976 Camaro 354 13:17.800
1978 Larry Carnes  Chevrolet Camaro  13:06.100 DR
1979 Ralph Bruning 1977 Chevy 350 13:08.700
1980 Joel Newcomer  Chevrolet Monza  12:57.330 DR
      1981 Leonard Vahsholtz  Ford Fairmont  12:55.110 DR
      1982 Ralph Bruning  Chevrolet Monza  12:50.280 DR
1983 Leonard Vahsholtz 1981 Ford Faimont 12:50.330
1984 Larry Carnes  Pontiac Trans-Am  12:47.350 DR
      1985 Roger Mears  Chevrolet Camaro  12:21.540 DR
      1986 Leonard Vahsholtz  Data Tel Ford Thunderbird  12:15.490 DR
1987 Leonard Vahsholtz Ford T-Bird 12:58.550
1988 Ralph Bruning Buick 12:40.240
1989 Leonard Vahsholtz Thunderbird 12:23.310
1990 Leonard Vahsholtz Ford Probe 12:35.900
1991 Ralph Bruning 1990 Buick 12:26.340
1992 Ralph Bruning Buick 12:21.420
1993 Leonard Vahsholtz  Ford Probe  11:47.280 DR
      1994 Bobby Regester  J.B. Isaac Camaro V-6  11:39.170 DR
1995 Bobby Regester 1994 Camaro 08:59.300 SH
1996 Clint Vahsholtz Ford 12:10.830
1997 Clint Vahsholtz 1996 Ford Mustang 11:46.470
1998 Clint Vahsholtz 1996 Ford Mustang 12:04.660
1999 Clint Vahsholtz Ford Mustang 11:49.060
2000 Clint Vahsholtz 1996 Ford Mustang 12:04.660
2001 Clint Vahsholtz 2000 Ford Mustang 11:49.660
2002 Clint Vahsholtz 2000 Ford Mustang 11:53.000
2003 Clint Vahsholtz 2001 Ford Mustang 11:43.900
2004 Clint Vahsholtz Ford Mustang 05:21.280 SH
2005 Clint Vahsholtz 2002 Ford Mustang 11:58.400
2006 Clint Vahsholtz 2004 Ford Mustang 12:16.395
2007 Bobby Regester 2005 Pontiac Sunfire 11:46.754
2008 Clint Vahsholtz 2002 Ford Mustang 11:39.662
2009 Clint Vahsholtz 2002 Ford Mustang 11:39.662
2010 Clint Vahsholtz Ford Mustang 11:33.300 DR
      2011 Clint Vahsholtz 2006 Ford Mustang 10:55.603 DR
2012 Clint Vahsholtz 2006 Ford Mustang 04:36.870 SH

Super Stock Car (Modified)

2012 Layne Schranz 2012 Chevrolet Impala 04:21.290 SH

Truck

4WD

1971 Scott Marlott  Chevrolet-powered Jeep  14:35.900 DR

Utility Vehicle

Production

1972 Randy Schranz  Ford Bronco  14:33.440 DR
1973 Randy Schranz Ford Bronco 351 14:16.780

Non-Production

1972 Jerry Colton Chevrolet 350 14:42.300
1973 Bob Seivert  Chevrolet Jeepster  13:41.030 DR

Unlimited

1988 Jerry Daugherty 1980 Chevy Blazer 15:09.270

Stadium F

1988 Glenn Harris Mazda B2600 14:27.610

Class 7

1988 Clive Smith Chevrolet Pickup 14:33.600

Class 8

1988 Bob Sievert Ford 15:04.530

Class E

1989 Steve Millen  Nissan  13:30.130 DR
      1990 Clive Smith  Chevrolet S-10 12:42.480 DR

Class F

1989 Don Adams Jeep 13:31.440
1990 Jack Flannery Ford F-150 13:14.360

Light

1991 Clive Smith  Chevrolet S-10 12:29.040 DR

Heavy

1991 Jack Flannery Chevrolet Half Ton 12:52.120

High Performance Showroom Stock Truck

1993 Bill Mears 1994 Dodge Ram 15:17.400

Super Stock Truck

1992 Clive Smith  Chevrolet S-10 12:16.690 DR
      1993 Leonard Vahsholtz  Ford F-150  11:47.220 DR
      1994 Leonard Vahsholtz  Ford Bronco  11:36.630 DR
1995 Robby Unser Chevrolet 08:58.200 SH
1996 Robby Unser 1995 Chevrolet 11:56.800
1997 Leonard Vahsholtz 1996 Ford Explorer 11:38.990
1998 Larry Ragland Chevy S-10 11:37.970
1999 Larry Ragland  Chevrolet S-10 11:24.360 DR
2000 Chad DeVries 1997 Ford Ranger 12:26.350

High Tech Truck & SUV

4WD

2000 Larry Ragland  2000 GMC Envoy 11:17.660 DR

2WD

2000 Tyler Casebier 2000 Ford Explorer 12:23.650

Super Stock Trucks & SUV

2001 Leonard Vahsholtz  1996 Ford 11:41.950 DR
2002 Leonard Vahsholtz 1996 Ford 12:02.900
2003 Leonard Vahsholtz 1996 Ford Bronco 11:57.900
2004 Leonard Vahsholtz Ford Bronco 05:25.070 SH
2005 Leonard Vahsholtz 1996 Ford Bronco 12:07.620

Pro Truck

1999 Gary Vosburg  Ford F150  14:12.160 DR
2000 Barry Sadler 1998 Dodge 3500 16:19.170
2006 Charles McDowell Ford 14:32.968
2007 Mike Childress 2003 Ford F150 13:50.465 DR
2008 Jason Voss/James East 2005 Ford Pro Truck 14:08.096
2009 Aaron Guthrie / John Rodriquez   Ford   14:27.029

Semi/Big Rig/Class 8 Trucks

Single Axle

1995 (Sept run)  Sid Compton  Cummins/International  16:25.000 DR
      1996 Sid Compton  Cummins/International  15:48.880 DR
      1997 Mike Ryan  Detroit/Freightliner  14:40.650 DR
      1998 Mike Ryan  Detroit/Freightliner  14:30.870 DR
1999 Mike Ryan Freightliner 15:03.840
2000 Mike Ryan  Detroit/Freightliner  13:39.020 DR
      2002 Mike Ryan  1998 Freightliner 13:21.400 DR
2003 Mike Ryan 2000 Freightliner Century Class ST 13:26.630
2004 Mike Ryan Freightliner Century Class ST 06:05.030 SH
2005 Mike Ryan 1997 Freightliner Century Class ST 12:46.810 DR
      2006 Mike Ryan  Freightliner Century Class ST  12:43.677 DR
2007 Mike Ryan 2005 Freightliner Century Class ST 13:18.565
2008 Mike Ryan 2005 Freightliner Century Class ST 13:34.593
2012 Mike Ryan 2008 Freightliner Cascadia   12:39.960 DRP

Tandem Axle

1997 Glenn Brown Cummins/Kenworth 16:00.210
1998 Glenn Brown Cummins/Kenworth 16:30.520
1999 Glenn Brown Cummins/Kenworth 15:14.290
2000 Bruce Canepa Cummins/Kenworth 14:34.410
2001 Bruce Canepa 1999 Kenworth 13:59.960
2002 Bruce Canepa 1999 Kenworth 13:57.800

Electric

1981 Joe Ball  Sears Electric Car  32:07.410 DR
      1983 Ted Jones  AmFab Special  27:37.000 DR
      1994 Katy Endicott  Honda  15:44.710 DR
1996 Ted Jones Pontiac Electric 24:00.420
1997 Larry Ragland  Chevy S-10  15:32.710 DR
      1999 Teruo Sugita  Honda  15:19.910 DR
      2002 Tim Eckert Electric ER2 15:18.600 DR
      2003 Jeri Unser Electric ER3 14:33.120 DR
      2010 Ikuo Hanawa EV Sports Concept HER-02 13:17.600 DR
      2011 Ikuo Hanawa 2010 Summit HER-02 12:20.084 DR
2012 Fumio Nutahara  2012 Toyota Motorsport TMG EVP002 10:15.380 DRP

Time Attack

2WD

2007 Rhys Millen  2006 Pontiac Solstice GXP  12:45.153 DR
      2008 Rhys Millen  2007 Pontiac Solstice GXP  12:31.610 DR
      2009 Rhys Millen  2010 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 12:09.397 DR
      2010 Jeff Zwart  2007 Porsche 11:31.100 DR
      2011 Rod Millen Hyundai Genesis 11:04.912 DR

4WD

2007 Nathan Conley  2003 Subaru WRX Wagon  12:49.064 DR
      2008 David Kern/Allison Kern 2005 Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 11:48.434 DR
2010 Jeff Denmeade Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 11:53.212
2011 Brianne Corn 2005 Subaru STI 11:56.422

Combined

2012 Rhys Millen  2012 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 09:46.164 CRP

High Performance Showroom Stock (formerly Showroom Stock)

HPSS-2WD

1992 Rod Millen Hyundai Scoupe 13:21.170
1997 Rhys Millen Toyota Supra 12:59.410

HPSS-4WD

1991 Don Adams  Eagle Talon  14:16.730 DR
      1992 John Norris  Mitsubishi 3000GT  13:04.380 DR
      1997 Jeff Zwart  Porsche Twin Turbo  12:24.970 DR

HPSS

1993 Car  John Norris  Mitsubishi  12:34.580 DR
1993 Truck Bill Mears 1994 Dodge Dakota 15:17.400
1994 Antonin Charouz  Ford Escort RS  12:28.060 DR
1995 Jeff Zwart 1995 Porsche 09:40.300 SH
1996 Jeff Zwart Porsche 6 3.6L 12:34.460
1998 Jeff Zwart  Porsche GT  12:24.600 DR
      1999 Rhys Millen  Nissan Skyline GT  12:13.470 DR
      2000 Rhys Millen  Mitsubishi EVO 6.5 RS  12:04.610 DR
      2001 Rhys Millen  2000 Mitsubishi 11:58.530 DR
      2002 Jeff Zwart  Porsche 11:53.000 DR
2007 Ryan Arciero Volkswagen Touareg V-10 TDI 13:17.703

Pikes Peak Open

1989 Guy Light  Volkswagen Rallye GTI  13:34.520 DR
      1990 Dick Dodge, Jr.  Eagle Talon TSI Turbo  13:08.860 DR
      1991 Rod Millen  Mazda RX-7  11:51.370 DR
1992 Rhys Millen Mazda 12:29.100
1993 Akira Kameyama  Nissan  11:42.950 DR
1994 Jeff Zwart 1990 Porsche 11:53.480
1995 Teruaki Kobayashi 1993 Subaru 09:00.800 SH
1996 Akira Kameyama Nissan 11:44.430
1997 Paul Choiniere Hyundai Tiburon 11:56.790
1998 Akira Kameyama 1996 Nissan Skyline 11:47.440
1999 Jean P. Richelmi/E. Roba Lancia/Delta Intergrale 11:48.260
2000 Per Eklund  Saab 9-3 Viggen  11:21.580 DR
2001 Jean Pierre Richelmi Toyota 11:34.510
2002 Samuel Fuller 1995 Honda 13:37.000
2003 Masaki Ohashi 2000 Mitsubishi Lancer 11.51.770
2004 Robby Unser Subaru Impreza STI 11:47.280
2005 Brian Moody 1990 Audi S2 12:24.360
2006 Leonard Vahsholtz 2005 Ford 12:06.599
2007 Leonard Vahsholtz 2005 Ford Explorer 11:30.536
2008 David Carapetyan 1999 Mitsubishi Evo VI 12:32.176
2009 David Carapetyan 2003 Mitsubishi Evo 11:52.837
2010 David Carapetyan Mitsubishi Evo 11:34.017
2011 Randy Schranz 2011 Shell Valley Cobra 11:55.132
2012 Romain Dumas  2012 Porsche GT3R 09:46.181 DRP

Pikes Peak Production (formerly Production Rally)

1982 John Crawford  Dodge Omni  17:11.760 DR
      1983 John Crawford  Dodge Shelby Charger  15:47.120 DR
      1984 John Crawford  Dodge Daytona Turbo Z  15:18.180 DR
      1985 John Crawford  Dodge Shelby Turbo  14:42.880 DR
      1986 John Crawford  Dodge Shelby Turbo Charger  14:17.890 DR
      1987 John Crawford  Dodge Daytona Shelby Z  13:46.610 DR
      1988 Richard Kelsey  Mazda  13:37.870 DR
      1989 Rod Millen  Mazda MX6  12:43.740 DR
1990 Don Adams Eagle Talon Tsi 13:50.460
1991 John Crawford Eagle Talon 14:05.130

Rally

Group A (Limited)

1987 Robby Unser  Mazda 323  13:27.740 DR
1988 Glenn Harris 1987 Mazda 323 13:41.870

Rally America

2010 Dick Rockrohr BMW 318i 13:13.898

Group 2

2004 Mark Brown/Ole Holter Volkswagen Golf 16:07.800

Group 5

2004 Doug Shepherd/Pete Gladyz Dodge SRT-4 12:53.500
2005 Doug Shepherd/Chris Whiteman 12:37.290

Group N

2002 Wolfgang Hoeck 2001 Mitsubishi 13:31.500
2003 Wolfgang Hoeck 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII 13:23.610
2004 Patrick Richard/Nathalie Richard Subaru Impreza WRX 12:46.400
2005 Stig Bloomquist/Ana Goni 12:32.330

Group O

2003 Mark Lovell Subaru Impreza 11:39.630 DR
2004 Leon Styles/John Dillon Mitsubishi Evolution VII 12:16.000

Group X

2004 Travis Pastrana/Nathalie Richard Subaru Impreza WRX 13:10.300

Open

2002 Mark Lovell Subaru 11:52.600 DR
2003 Doug Shepherd Dodge SRT-4 13:19.090
2005 Stephan Verdier/Christine Beavis 12:17.650

Prod GT

2004 Stephan Verdier/Alan Walker Subaru WRX 13:28.800
2005 Tanner Foust/Scott Crouch 13:05.430

Sport Cars

1953 Frank Bramley  Jaguar  19:47.950 DR
      1958 Ak Miller  Chevrolet Corvette  15:23.700 DR
1959 Group 1 Ak Miller Chevrolet Corvette 15:39.300
1959 Group 2 John Rostek Mercedes Benz 16:27.300
1959 Group 3 Ralph Doctorman Alfa Romeo 18:16.000
1960 Group 1 Charlie Bryant Corvette 19:45.400
1960 Group 2 Bob Donner Jr. Porsche RSK 17:24.800
1960 Group 3 Mike Collins Porsche RSK 15:43.100
1961 Group 1  Ak Miller  Devin Ford  14:28.600 DR
1961 Group 2 Bob Donner Jr. Porsche RSK 14:36.500
1962 Group 1 Ak Miller Devin Ford Spl. 14:29.400
1962 Group 2  Bob Donner, Jr.  Porsche RS-61  14:23.300 DR
1963 Ak Miller Devin Ford 427 14:27.700
1964 Bobby Unser  Arciero Bros. Racing Lotus 23  13:19.100 DR
1965 Ak Miller Cobra Ford 14:09.100
1966 Group 1 Ak Miller Cobra Ford 13:53.600
1966 Group 2 Ted Trevor Volksvair Manx 15:43.500

Rocky Mountain Vintage Racing (RMVR)

2008 Angelica Garcia/Douglas Mockett 1954 Oldsmobile Super 88 14:26.034
2009 Keith Davidson   1963 Ford Falcon Sprint   13:56.066
2010 Keith Davidson 1963 Ford Falcon Sprint 13:21.437

Modified

2010 Doug Mockett Oldsmobile Super 88 13:05.710
2011 Ralph Murdock 1970 Chevrolet Camaro 12:51.004
2012 John Groendyke 1949 Cadillac 62 Coupe 12:26.357 DRP

over 4.0L

2011 Keith Davidson 1963 Ford Falcon 12:44.126
2012 Jess Neal 1971 Plymouth Cuda 12:03.858 DRP

under 4.0L

2011 John Heavey 1967 Porsche Targa 14:21.550
2012 John Heavey 1967 Porsche 911 Targa 12:53.367 DRP

Challenge of Champions (to Glen Cove)

1998 Roger Mears Toyota 05:53.700
1999 Roger Mears Toyota 06:18.040

IMSA/Bridgestone Super Cars (Exhibition Class)

1995 Shawn Hendricks Dodge Stealth 09:34.500 SH

Legends

1996 Elliott Forbes-Robinson 14:27.300
1997 Jimmy Adams III 1937 Chevy Sedan 14:25.740
1998 Robert Gayton 1940 Ford Coupe 13:56.370

Motorcycles

(no motorcycles ran 1917-53, 1977-79, 1983-90) 

1200cc

2007 Gary Trachy BMW HP2 11:46.473 CLR
2008 Greg Tracy Ducati Hypermotard 12:06.602

1205cc (continuation of 1200cc)

2009 Greg Tracy   12:29.120
2010 Greg Tracy Ducati Multistrada 11:46.600
2011 Carlin Dunne Ducati Multistrada 1200 11:11.329 DR
2012 Carlin Dunne 2012 Ducati Multistrada 09:52.819 DRP

750cc

1916 Floyd Clymer  Excelsior  21:58.410 DR
      1954 Bill Meier  Harley-Davidson  15:34.100 DR
1955 Don Tindall Harley-Davidson 16:08.600
1971 Gary Myers  Husqvarna  15:11.960 DR
1972 Gale Gieck Suzuki 15:21.680
1973 Rick Deane  Triumph 750  13:56.030 DR
      1974 Bob Conway  Yamaha 750  13:54.570 DR
1975 Rick Deane Triumph 750 13:54.620
1976 Rick Deane  Triumph 750  13:12.610 DR
1980 Lonnie Houtchens Yamaha 750 13:44.730
1981 Brian Anderson Triumph 750 13:20.860
1982 Arlo Englund 13:19.280
1991 Brian Anderson Wood-Rotax 600 13:24.820
1992 Brian Anderson  Wood-Rotax  12:54.000 DR
      1993 Clint Vahsholtz  Wood-Rotax  12:38.000 DR
      1994 Clint Vahsholtz  Wood-Rotax 600  12:21.130 DR
1995 Clint Vahsholtz 1992 Wood-Rotax 09:17.100 SH
1996 Davey Durelle 1988 Wood-Rotax 12:33.730
1997 Davey Durelle 1988 Wood-Rotax 12:21.960
1998 Davey Durelle KTM 600 13:05.260
1999 Davey Durelle 1986 Wood-Rotax 12:52.120
2000 Brian Anderson 13:19.860
2001 Davey Durelle 1986 Wood-Rotax 12:21.670
2002 Don Wilson Rotax 13:17.100
2003 Gary Trachy Honda CRF 12:47.810
2004 Jeff Grace KTM 12:47.890
2005 Micky Dymond KTM 12:12.614 DR
      2006 Gary Trachy  Husgrarma SMR 11:46.841 DR
      2007 Davey Durelle  2005 Rotax  11:41.756 DR
2008 Davey Durelle Aprilia SM 550 11:42.991
2009 Davey Durelle   Aprilia SXV   11:48.649
2010 Gary Trachy  2008 TM 11:33.700 DR
2011 Stuart Sinclair 2008 Aprilia SXV 11:27.396 DR
2012 Gary Trachy 2010 TM 660 SMX 10:40.753 DRP

500cc

1991 Larry Roeseler  Kawasaki  13:40.340 DR
      1999 Greg Chicoine  Kawasaki  13:11.450 DR
2000 Greg Chicoine Kawasaki 13:30.800
2001 Greg Chicoine  1999 Kawasaki 12:41.950 DR
      2002 Davey Durelle  Suzuki 12:40.200 DR
      2003 Davey Durelle  Honda CRF 12:36.630 DR
      2004 Davey Durelle  Honda CRF 12:27.810 DR
      2005 Davey Durelle  Honda 450 CRF  12:22.491 DR

450cc

2006 Davey Durelle  Honda CRF  12:10.477 DR
2007 Greg Chicoine Kawasaki KX450SPPR 12:35.986
2008 Joe Prussiano 2003 Honda CRF 450 12:32.299
2009 Joe Prussiano   2003 Honda CRF 450   12:32.825
2010 Joe Prussiano Honda CRF 450 12:15.883
2011 Davey Durelle Kawasaki KXF 11:50.988 DR
2012 Travis Newbold 2009 Honda CRF450X  11:06.618 DRP

250cc

1971 Bob Conway  Rickman 15:48.470 DR
      1972 Steve Scott  Bultaco  15:13.470 DR
      1973 Steve Scott  Bultaco  14:39.590 DR
1974 Steve Scott Bultaco 17:37.170
1975 Steve Scott  Bultaco  14:35.290 DR
      1976 Steve Scott  Bultaco  13:59.750 DR
      1980 Steve Scott  Bultaco  13:56.800 DR
      1981 Mike Baker  Yamaha  13:37.860 DR
1982 Chuck Lee 13:46.700
1991 Arlo Englund  Husqvarna  13:29.530 DR
1992 Paul Zinke KTM 13:43.990
1993 Chuck Lee  Honda  13:19.310 DR
1994 Chuck Hopper Suzuki RUM 250 13:22.810
1995 Chuck Lee 1993 Honda 09:57.600 SH
1996 Chuck Lee  Honda CR250  13:05.910 DR
1997 Chuck Lee Honda 13:11.470
1998 Destry Abbott KTM 13:15.230
1999 Greg Tracy Yamaha 13:17.260
2000 Don Bruner  Yamaha YZ250  12:52.940 DR
2001 Paul Zinke 1995 Kawasaki 13:05.910
2002 Gary Trachy Honda 13:14.600
2003 Chuck Lee 2000 Honda CR 250R 13:18.900
2004 Nathan Conley Suzuki RM250 13:05.180
2005 Nathan Conley 2004 Suzuki RM 13:00.650
2006 Jeff Steinberger 1996 Kawasaki KX250F 12:43.963 DR
      2007 Chuck Lee  2000 Honda CR 250R  12:42.736 DR
      2008 Mark Miller 2005 Yamaha YZ 250 12:40.479 DR
2009 Chuck Lee   2000 Honda CR250R   13:08.534
2010 Davey Durelle  2011 Prototype Kawasaki KX250 12:27.239 DR
2011 Chuck Lee 1995 Honda 12:39.366
2012 Jason Archuleta 2005 Yamaha YZ250 11:41.015 DRP

125cc

1971 Bill Vickery Yamaha 17:11.570

Quad 450cc

2006 Carl Smith Jr. Yamaha YFZ 13:55.587 DR
      2007 Steven Tutt 2004 Honda TRX 450R 12:55.347 DR
      2008 Steven Tutt 2004 Honda TRX 450R 12:46.133 DR
      2009 Michael Coburn 2008 Honda 450 12:18.858 DR
2010 Robert Kline Honda 450 12:44.870
2011 Steve Tutt 2004 Honda TRX450R 12:41.960

Quad 500cc

    2006 Jim Goertz Yamaha Banshee 12:07.985 DR
2007 Michael Ell 2006 Yamaha Banshee 12:25.599
2008 John Stallworth 2004 Yamaha Banshee 12:19.204
2009 James Vidmar Jr.   1995 Yamaha Banshee   12:34.598
2010 Michael Coburn 2008 Honda 450R 11:44.460 DR

Quad Modified

2011 Michael Coburn 2008 Honda 450R 11:59.021
2012 Steve Tutt 2004 Honda TRX450R 11:40.521 DRP

Quad

1992 Dennis Cox Yamaha 14:15.210 DR
      1993 Mike Coe Yamaha Banshee 350 12:58.630 DR
      1994 Mark Ehrhardt Yamaha Banshee 12:49.550 DR
1995 Mark Ehrhardt 1994 Yamaha 09.28.00 SH
1996 John Stallworth 1987 Yamaha 12:52.370
1997 Mark Ehrhardt Yamaha 12:48.860 DR
1998 John Stallworth 1987 Yamaha 12:52.370
1999 Lonnie Eubanks Yamaha 12:42.190 DR
      2000 Bobby Parr LSR Lightweight 12:37.860 DR
      2001 Bobby Parr LSR 12:09.160 DR
2002 Bobby Parr Lone Star 12:30.000
2003 Bobby Parr Lightweight 12:28.480
2004 John Angel Yamaha Banshee 12:49.210
2005 John Stallworth 12:23.175

Quad Exhibition

2007 Paul Thede Honda CR 150 15:16.791

SuperQuad

1995 Graham Lord 10:06.200 SH
1997 John Stallworth Yamaha 12:51.510

Supermoto

  2005 Gary Trachy   12:18.735 DR
      2006 Greg Tracy Honda CRF 450 12:00.007 DR
2007 Scott Hoffman Honda CRF 450 12:47.486
2008 Gary Trachy Yamaha YZ450F 11:51.865 DR
2009 Stuart Sinclair   2005 Honda 450   12:16.652
2010 Leeland Sinclair Honda CRF 12:24.186
2011 Leeland Sinclair 2009 Honda 450F 12:05.178

Vintage

1995 Scott Dunlavey 1972 Yamaha 750 10:26.750 SH
1996 Scott Dunlavey 1972 Yamaha 750 14:11.160 DR
      1997 Scott Dunlavey Yamaha 13:39.590 DR
1998 Eddie Mulder 1967 Triumph 750 14:04.820
1999 Craig Raygor 1974 Yamaha 14:43.210
2000 Eddie Mulder 1969 Triumph 13:47.100
2001 Eddie Mulder 1969 Triumph 13:44.340
2002 Steve Poggi Yamaha 14:50.000
2003 Eddie Mulder 1969 Triumph 14:24.520
2004 Randy Heideman Yamaha XS 15:15.650
2005 Mickey Alzola EM Ltd. C&J 14:28.140
2006 Eddie Mulder Triumph T120 Bonn 13:32.454 DR
      2007 Eddie Mulder 1969 Triumph Bonneville 13:23.250 DR
2008 Eddie Mulder 1969 Triumph Bonneville 13:27.949
2009 Eddie Mulder   1969 Triumph Bonneville   13:37.595
2010 Chuck Lee Triumph Champion 12:58.670 DR
2011 Robert Spann 1967 Triumph T120 13:33.528
2012 Marc LaNoue 1969 Triumph Bonnie 12:39.782 DRP

Sidecar

1916 D. Van Vanderhoof Harley-Davidson 29:33.000 DR
      1996 David Krohn/Gary Cass Honda EML 17:13.010 DR
      1997 David Krohn/Gary Cass Honda EML 15:23.960 DR
      1998 Whitney Brothers Harley-Davidson 14:34.780 DR
      1999 Whitney Brothers Harley-Davidson 13:59.660 DR
      2000 A Nilsson/T Grindberg Suzuki 1100 13:53.380 DR
      2001 Whitney Brothers Suzuki Sidecar 13:42.060 DR
2002 A Nilsson/M Ericksson Suzuki 1100 13:46.100
2003 Scott Whitney/Patrick Holmes Harley Davidson V-Rod 14:58.470
2005 Anders Nilsson Suzuki 1100 13:17.160 DR
2006 David Hennessy 1999 VMC Sidecar 16:24.404
2007 David Hennessy/Jim Vietti 1999 VMC Sidecar 15:36.971
2008 Bryan Wenzel/Allen Wenzel 1982 Yamaha Wasp 15:40.466
2008 (Unlimited) Marlin Bruno/Jeandemange Sylvie 2001 ChodaKawasaki ZX12R 13:19.194
2009 David Hennessy   2001 Suzuki EML   15:57.623
2010 David Hennessy   Suzuki EML 15:32.706
2011 John-Thomas Wood 1991 Windle Formula 2 13:09.040 DR
2012 John-Thomas Wood 1996 Suzuki Windle F2 11:41.406 DRP

Open Amateur

1955 Robert Rhodes BSA 17:02.800 DR
      1972 Richard Conger Suzuki 15:41.320 DR
1973 Tedd Rodenbeck CZ
1974 Roger Gieck Suzuki 400 15:41.720
1975 Roger Gieck Suzuki 400 14:37.890 DR
1976 Chet Carman CCM 600 14:46.830
1980 Don Seidel Kawasaki 420 14:33.690 DR
      1981 Cliff Fredericks Yamaha 465 13:41.250 DR
1982 Les Wagner Maico 14:14.120
1991 Al Trzyna KTM 540 14:21.190
1992 Scott Dunlavey Yamaha 13:38.880 DR
      1993 Mike Wild Honda XR600 13:20.930 DR
      1994 Mickey Alzola ATK 500 13:09.320 DR
1995 Larry Kleinschmidt Kawasaki 250 10:11.900 SH
1996 Randy McIntyre 1987 Yamaha 13:25.750
1997 Mickey Alzola 1992 Wood-Rotax 13:39.930
1998 Mark Erickson 1995 Kawasaki 250 14:00.710

500cc Amateur

1991 Scott Dunlavey Yamaha 490 14:18.310

250cc Amateur (formerly Sportsman 1972-76)

1972 Randall Perry Yamaha 16:07.610 DR
1973 John Toler Yamaha
1974 Dennis Zickrick Honda 250 15:17.420 DR
      1975 Bill Mihelich Honda 15:17.420 DR
1976 Jack Guynn Can-Am 15:34.740
1980 David Doyle Yamaha 15:09.760 DR
      1981 Don Elders Suzuki 14:27.430 DR
1982 Kenny Perkins Husqvarna 15:02.550
1992 Bobby Podoll Honda 14:06.690 DR
1993 Scott Podoll Honda CR 14:15.020
1994 Mark Erickson Kawasaki KDX 13:50.100 DR
1995 Don Bruner 1994 Yamaha 10:13.900 SH
1996 Greg Tracy Honda CR250 13:37.860 DR
1997 Mark Erickson Kawasaki 13:55.440
1998 Greg Chicoine Kawasaki 14:21.630

Colorado 500 Celebrity Run

1981 Malcom Smith Husqvarna 13:48.330
1982 Clint McKinnon 13:50.930
Legend from Program
 CR = Course Record
 DR = Division Record
 SH = Course Shortened
 PT = Penrose Trophy
 CRP = Course Record Paved
 DRP = Division Record Paved